Nevada Firearms Laws
[…] 4. As used in this section:
(a) “Structure” means any temporary or permanent structure, including, but not limited to, any tent, house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building.
(b) “Vehicle” means any motor vehicle or trailer designed for use with a motor vehicle, whether or not it is self-propelled, operated on rails or propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1239; A 1993, 2774; 1995, 1152, 1207, 2403, 2409; 2003, 987; 2019, 231)
NRS 202.290 Aiming firearm at human being; discharging weapon where person might be endangered; penalty.
Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 202.287, a person who willfully:
1. Aims any gun, pistol, revolver or other firearm, whether loaded or not, at or toward any human being; or
2. Discharges any firearm, air gun or other weapon, or throws any deadly missile in a public place or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby, although an injury does not result,
Ê is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[1911 C&P § 344; RL § 6609; NCL § 10292]—(NRS A 1989, 820, 1240, 1243)
NRS 202.300 Use or possession of firearm by child under age of 18 years; unlawful to aid or permit child to commit violation; unlawful to store or leave firearm under certain circumstances; penalties; child 14 years of age or older authorized to possess firearm under certain circumstances.